PRIVACY POLICY

This is the privacy policy of

 

De Leiding Cooperative company with limited liability

Lucas Munichstraat 102

9000 GENT

Belgium

Enterprise number BE 0694.734.685

Your personal data. You share them with us, so that we can serve you optimally. We think it is important that you also know why we ask for your personal information and what we do with it.

Below you will find an explanation of some reasons why we request information from you and how we obtain and use this information.

 

Carefully read this Privacy Policy, as it contains essential information about how your personal data are processed and what cookies are used. When we refer to ‘personal data’ in this Privacy Policy, we mean the information you give us about yourself, such as your name, address, e-mail address and telephone number, but also what products you bought or, for example, what e-mails you sent us. By providing your personal data, you acknowledge that you have taken note of this Privacy Policy and that you also explicitly agree with it, as well as with the processing of your data.

If you still have questions after reading this, please let us know through our contact form.


 

De Leiding complies with the "Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data", as amended by the Law of 11 December 1998 as well as the anti-spam provisions from Book XII of the Economic Law Code on the "law of the electronic economy".

 

Through its current Privacy Policy, De Leiding also complies with the European Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of personal data. The organization that is responsible for processing your personal data is De leiding cvba.
 

You share data with us in various ways. We use data that we have received from you, but also data that we collected by ourselves. For example, data about your visit to our website. You are not required to disclose your personal data, but you must understand that it becomes impossible to provide certain services if you refuse the processing. You are solely responsible for the accuracy of that information. De Leiding will use the collected personal data for the following purposes only:

1. Anonymous data

These are data that you share with us without registration: your IP-address, surfing behaviour, origin, search terms. We use this information to maintain and improve our website. This means that we include personal data in anonymous statistics, from which the identity of specific persons or companies cannot be traced, with the legitimate interests of De Leiding as a legal basis for constantly improving its website and services.

2. Cookies

The website also uses cookies that collect a number of personal data based on your explicit prior consent. We use these data to maintain and improve our website. For the provisions regarding the use of cookies, see below.

3. Request information online or order

For your information request or order, we need your name, e-mail address, address and possibly your VAT number and your telephone number. We need this information for the delivery and invoicing of products you have ordered, with the legal basis of providing a service that you have requested. We use the data to deliver your order, to keep you informed about your order or to contact you with questions or comments about your order

4. Subscribing to the newsletter

You can sign up for our newsletter. When registering, we ask for your name and e-mail address. This way you stay informed about our promotions and about our latest projects, and we can invite you to events.

If you no longer wish to receive newsletters from us, you can always unsubscribe by following the link at the bottom of the e-mail you receive. You can also mail to info@robinetto.be

5. Your opinion

In order to keep improving our services, we appreciate hearing your opinion. That is why we can contact you for an assessment or a customer or market investigation, without any obligations. We keep the details of the assessment, as well as who writes which assessment. If you do not wish to participate in assessments, you can always indicate this by using the link at the bottom of the e-mail, or by contacting us via our contact form.

All e-mail communication with De Leiding is kept, as well as chat conversations and data about a possible telephone conversation with you. If a telephone conversation is recorded, we will inform you beforehand. This information is only used to answer your question as well and as quickly as possible and to improve our services, with the legal basis of providing a service that you have requested.

Your personal data can also be used for direct marketing. If you are already included in our mailing list to receive marketing material in paper and / or electronic form, De Leiding can use your data to send you marketing and other material related to Robinetto and De Leiding , its products and / or services. De Leiding can use the information you provide in order to update saved documents. This permission can be withdrawn at any time, without justification and free of charge, for example by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided for this purpose, at the bottom of every promotional e-mail message or by contacting us via our contact form.

In order to be able to process your personal data, we provide access to your personal data to our employees. However, within De Leiding, the data are only accessible to responsible persons who must have access to them in function of their duties. We guarantee a similar level of protection by making contractual obligations, similar to this Privacy Policy, opposable to these employees.

We rely on external processors to help us with certain services. These services can include delivery services, processing of credit / debit card payments, marketing activities and providing customer service. This means, among other things, that we temporarily transmit personal data to third parties for certain tasks or investigations because they need them to provide the service to De Leiding and ultimately to you. We always record this in a contract with these processors and limit the data that we share with third parties to only the purposes for which the other party needs them. This processor will never be allowed to use your data on his own initiative and your data must be deleted as soon as the processor has completed the assignment.

Specifically, we work with these external suppliers for processing and using data:

Campaign Monitor Pty Ltd., for e-mail newsletters - privacy policy

Zestia LTD, Capsule CRM, for follow-up of sales and customer relations - privacy policy

We can also pass on your data in case our organization or part of it is sold and the buyer needs your data to continue the service to you. In the event of a full or partial reorganization or transfer of De Leiding activities, whereby the business activities are reorganized, transferred or discontinued or if De Leiding goes bankrupt, this may mean that your data are transferred to new entities or third parties. We will do everything we can to inform you in advance of the fact that De Leiding discloses your data to this third party, but you also acknowledge that this is not technically or commercially feasible under all circumstances.

De Leiding will not sell, rent, distribute or otherwise make your personal data commercially available to third parties, except as has been described above or unless in case of your prior consent.
 

We store and process your personal data for a period that is necessary in function of the purposes of the processing and in function of the contractual relationship between you and De Leiding.

When you become a De Leiding customer, we keep certain information. That is why you also have a number of rights with regard to these data.

1. Right of access and inspection

You have the right to access your personal data free of charge at any moment, just as you have the right to know how we use your personal data.

2. Right of improvement, removal and restriction

You are free to communicate your personal data to De Leiding or not. In addition, you always have the right to request us to correct, supplement or delete your personal data. You may also ask to limit the processing of your personal data. You acknowledge that upon refusal of communication or upon request for the removal of personal data, certain services and products cannot be delivered.

3. Right of objection

You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons. In addition, you always have the right to object to the use of personal data for direct marketing purposes; in such a case you do not have to give reasons.

4. Right of free data transfer

You have the right to obtain your personal data processed by De Leiding in a structured, common and machine-readable form and / or to transfer them to other responsible parties.

5. Right of withdrawal of permission

If the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent.

6. Exercising your rights

You can exercise your rights by sending a clear request by registered letter to:

De Leiding cvba

Lucas Munichstraat 102

9000 GENT

Belgium

This request clearly explains what you wish to know, correct or delete. If you want us to delete data, je must also provide specific reasons for this. This request must be signed and dated and contain a copy of the front of your identity card. If these conditions are met, De Leiding will answer your question as soon as possible and inform you about this.

If you exercise your right to inspect, De Leiding will give you the most complete overview of your data.

It is possible that some personal data from traditional backup files, log files, history files or archive files are not included in this overview. These data are not part of the current processed personal data, they are therefore not immediately available and cannot be included. These data are deleted from these files according to standard processes.

7. Right to submit a complaint

You have the right to submit a complaint to the Belgian Privacy Commission:

Commission for the Protection of Privacy

Drukpersstraat 35

1000 Brussel

Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00

Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35

e-mail: commission@privacycommission.be

 

This is without prejudice to a provision for a civil court. If you should suffer damage as a result of the processing of your personal data, you can file a claim for compensation.
 

We have developed security measures that, on a technical and organizational level, are adapted  to prevent the destruction, loss, falsification, alteration, unauthorized access or accidental notification to third parties of personal data collected as well as any other unauthorized processing of these data.

Under no circumstances can De Leiding be held responsible for any direct or indirect damage resulting from incorrect or unlawful use of the personal data by a third party. You must comply with the safety rules at all times, including any unauthorized access to your computer and smartphone. You are therefore solely responsible for the use that is made of the website from your computer, IP address and for your identification data, as well as for their confidentiality.

Our website uses cookies and similar technologies to distinguish your user preferences from those of other users of our website. This helps us to offer you a better user experience when you visit our website and also allows us to optimize our website.

Specifically, we use the following cookies:

- Keeping track of the language preference

- Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics cookies to collect data about your visit to our website. For more information about how these cookies work, you can read the cookie and privacy statement of Google. More information : https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites.